Sign in to your account to:

  • Securely continue to checkout
  • Edit address details
  • Join the Butlers Happiness Programme
  • Manage your Butlers Happiness Card
Forgot Your Password?

Create an account to:

  • Fast Checkout with saved details
  • Save shipping addresses
  • See details and status of orders
  • Manage/request a Butlers Platinum card
  • Save your favourites

Your billing details

Butlers Chocolates Website Registrants Privacy Notice

Butlers Chocolates Registrants Privacy Notice

Purpose of this Notice: Butlers Chocolates UC and its subsidiaries (“we/us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your data protection rights and freedoms as specified under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related Irish and EU data protection legislation, as described in the Butlers Chocolates Data Protection Policy. The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide additional information for registrants of the Butlers Chocolates website.

Information required under the GDPR: This privacy notice provides the following additional information as specified by the GDPR to data subject registrants of the Butlers Chocolates website.

Our contact details: You may contact us via email at privacy@butlers.ie

Purposes of the processing: We are collecting your first name, last name, telephone number, email address, and postal address to register you on this website. By registering on the website, you will more easily be able to order your favourite chocolate products from us, receive promotional offers from us, and can optionally sign up to receive our newsletter.

Legal basis for the processing: The legal basis for processing your personal data is your unambiguous consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, which will affect the processing of your personal data from that time forward. You are under no obligation to provide this personal data to us but if you choose not to provide us with the requested personal data, we will not be able to register you.

Recipients of your personal data: We will disclose your personal data to our marketing partner to be able to send you promotions and the newsletter if you have signed up for it.

Transfers outside the EEA: Our marketing partner may transfer your personal data to the United States under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, for which they are self-certified. All our partners must operate only on instructions from us and must provide at a minimum the same levels of security that we provide at all times.

Retention period: Your personal data will be stored with us while you are a registrant of the Butlers Chocolates website and will be deleted if you request to no longer be registered with the Butlers Chocolates website.

Data subject rights: As fully described in the Butlers Chocolates Data Protection Policy, you have a number of rights as a data subject, including the rights to rectify, access, and erase your personal data, the rights to restrict and object to the processing of your personal data, and the right to portability of your personal data. You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission(er) at www.dataprotection.ie.

  • I confirm having read and fully understand the Butlers Chocolates Data Protection Policy
  • I confirm having read and fully understood the Privacy Statement on personal data processing by Butlers Chocolates UC with the methods indicated in the Statement and specifically:
  • I confirm my acceptance to the processing of my personal information for marketing and informative and promotional purposes, included of commercial nature, among which your newsletter, exclusively by Butlers Chocolates UC.
  • I confirm my acceptance to the processing of my personal information, anonymous, for market research, statistics exclusively by Butlers Chocolates UC.